Programme 6th – 7th December 2017


  • 17:45 – 21:00
    5th December 2017 – Social programme – Vltava boat trip

  • DAY 1 – 6th Dec 2017

  • 08:30 – 09:30
    Registration of participants

  • 09:30 – 10:45
    A. Prague and UNESCO: No future without history

    Host: Jakub Železný, Czech Television

    VIP guests:

    Petra Kolínská, Deputy Mayor of Prague

    Jan Wolf, Prague Councillor for Culture, Heritage, Exhibitions and Tourism

    Yonca Erkan, HUL/Historic Cities Programme Coordinator, UNESCO World Heritage Centre

    Martin Sekera, Statutory Representant of General Director of the Czech National Museum

    (MAIN HALL)

    A. Prague and UNESCO: No future without history

    Řečníci / Speakers

    B1. PUBLIC SPACE IN CITY CENTRES

    Řečníci / Speakers

    B2. PLANNING URBAN DEVELOPMENT

    Řečníci / Speakers

    B3. 25 YEARS IN: PROS AND CONS

    Řečníci / Speakers

    C1. LIFE IN THE CITY CENTRE

    Řečníci / Speakers

    C2. THE HISTORICAL CITY FROM THE VIEW OF INVESTMENT

    Řečníci / Speakers

    C3. UNESCO IN A WHIRLWIND OF EVENTS

    Řečníci / Speakers

    D1. SMART & FRIENDLY: COMMUNICATION BY THE CITY

    Řečníci / Speakers

    D2. CULTURAL IDENTITY OF THE CITY

    Řečníci / Speakers

    D3. POSSIBILITIES OF INTERNATIONAL HERITAGE PROTECTION

    Řečníci / Speakers

    E. 25 Successful years in UNESCO – What´s next?

    Řečníci / Speakers

  • 10:45 – 11:15
    Coffee / tea break

  • 11:15 – 12:30
    A. continuation: Prague and UNESCO: No future without history

    Host: Jakub Železný, Czech Television

    Speeches by the heads of important cultural institutions:

    Naděžda Goryczková, General Manager, National Heritage Institute

    Ondřej Boháč, Director, Prague Institute of planning and Development

    Petr Konvalinka, Rector, Czech Technical University in Prague

    (MAIN HALL)

  • 12:30 – 13:30
    Business lunch

  • 13:30 – 15:00
    B. Parallel sections

  • B1. PUBLIC SPACE IN CITY CENTRES

    Host: Jan Adámek, Prague New Town Association

    Panellists:

    Vladimir 518 - Art in public space

    Lukáš Žďárský - How do communities arise, revitalisation of empty space

    Petr Kučera - Visual degradation of public spaces

    Hana Třeštíková - Art District Prague 7

    (TOP HALL)

  • B2. PLANNING URBAN DEVELOPMENT

    Host: Petr Hlaváček, Prague Institute of Planning and Development

    Panellists:

    Roman Koucký - The Metropolitan Plan

    Pavel Hnilička - Rohan City

    Irene Wiese – von Ofen - Essen

    Michael Devonshire - New York

    (MAIN HALL)

  • B3. 25 YEARS IN: PROS AND CONS

    Host: Jakub Železný, Czech Television

    Panellists:

    Roman Fabeš, Mayor of Telč

    Dalibor Carda, Mayor of Český Krumlov

    Jiří Skalický, Director, Prague City Hall Heritage Department

    Nadežda Babiaková, Mayor of Banská Štiavnica

    (HALL H)

  • 15:00 – 15:30
    Coffee / tea break

  • 15:30 – 17:00
    C. Parallel sections

  • C1. LIFE IN THE CITY CENTRE

    Host: Jan Adámek, Prague New Town Association

    Panellists:

    Janek Rubeš - How do citizens see it

    Ondřej Kobza - What makes the city a good place to live in

    Serge Borenstein - The investor´s point of view

    Karel Doubek - The influence of tourism and the sharing economy

    (TOP HALL)

  • C2. THE HISTORICAL CITY FROM THE VIEW OF INVESTMENT

    Host: Petr Hlaváček, Prague Institute of Planning and Development

    Panellists:

    Josef Pleskot - Pankrác

    Michael Turner - New trends and constructions in UNESCO

    Petr Palička - Masaryk Train Station

    Jakub Cigler - Development around Vítězné náměstí

    (MAIN HALL)

  • C3. UNESCO IN A WHIRLWIND OF EVENTS

    Host: Jakub Železný, Czech Television

    Panellists:

    Bénédicte Gaillard - Dresden, life before and after deletion

    Rudolf Zunke - Vienna on the brink of deletions?

    Alexej Vladimirovič Michajlov - St Petersburg: Heritage protection today

    (HALL H)

  • 18:00 – 23:00
    Social evening in the Municipal House

    18.00     Cocktail (Primátor, Rieger and Palacký halls)
    19.30     Music for Advent and Christmas Time
                    Prague Symphony Orchestra and Hradišťan Dulcimer Band (Smetana concert hall)
    21.30     Dinner Buffet (Primátor, Rieger and Palacký halls)

  • DAY 2 – 7th Dec 2017

  • 09:30 – 11:00
    D. Parallel sections

  • D1. SMART & FRIENDLY: COMMUNICATION BY THE CITY

    Host: Jan Adámek, Prague New Town Association

    Panellists:

    Vladimír Zadina - Smart City Praha

    Tomáš Jindříšek - City marketing

    Jan Čižinský - A neighbourhood for people

    Martin Dolejš - Helping residents´ communication with tourists

    David Bárta - Digital technologies for cities

    (MAIN HALL)

  • D2. CULTURAL IDENTITY OF THE CITY

    Host: Petr Hlaváček, Prague Institute of Planning and Development

    Panellists:

    Ondřej Šefců - How false cities arise

    Petr Zeman - New construction vs. depopulation, empty buildings

    Jan Sedlák, Miroslav Cikán - UNESCO Management Plan

    Carla Toffolo - The depopulation of Venice

    (HALL H)

  • D3. POSSIBILITIES OF INTERNATIONAL HERITAGE PROTECTION

    Host: Jakub Železný, Czech Television

    Panellists:

    Vlastislav Ouroda - Czech Republic & UNESCO (the history and the future)

    Jiří Vajčner - Prospects of additional inscriptions

    Herbert Medek - Stuttgart, inscription on the EHL

    Vaidas Petrulis - Kaunas on the EHL

    (TOP HALL)

  • 11:00 – 11:30
    Coffee / tea break

  • 11:30 – 12:30
    E. 25 Successful years in UNESCO – What´s next?

    Host: Jakub Železný, Czech Television

    Inputs of experts

    Radomil Kašpar, Chairman, UNESCO Czech Heritage Voluntary Association of Municipalities and Mayor of Litomyšl

    Petr Slepička, Acting Director of Prague City Tourism

    Jiří Šmída, Representative of Institute of Botany of ASCR - Průhonice park

    Conclusions from discussion sections

    Jiří Skalický, Director, Prague City Hall Heritage Department

    Jan Adámek, Chairman, Prague New Town Association

    Petr Hlaváček, Prague Institute of Planning and Development

    Conference closing ceremony

    Jiří Skalický, Director, Prague City Hall Heritage Department

    (MAIN HALL)

  • 12:30 – 13:30
    Business lunch